Privacy Policy


Wilfred Eco Pty Ltd (‘Wilfred Eco’) is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (‘APPs’) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘The Privacy Act’). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.
A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from www.wilfredeco.com.au (the “Site”).

1. What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?
Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect includes but is not limited to: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.
This Personal Information is collected by us for the primary purpose of providing our services to you and only when knowingly and voluntarily provided by you. An example of collecting personal information is when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information, email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information.”

2. How do we use your personal information?
We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfil any orders placed through the Site (including but not limited to processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we may use this Order Information to:
• Communicate with you;
• Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and
• When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products.
You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We may use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

3. Website Analytics
As the Site is hosted by Shopify, when you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We may collect Device Information using the following technologies:
• “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.
• “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
• “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.
When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

4. Disclosure of Personal Information
We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use shipping companies to deliver goods to you and Shopify to power our online store. You can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here:(https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy). We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site (you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/). You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

We may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.
If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfil contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.
Our website may contain links to other websites. We are not liable for the privacy practices of such other websites. When you visit other websites from our site, we recommend that you are aware and read their privacy policy.

We also use social media sites such as Instagram and Facebook on our website. If you choose to "like" or "share" information from this website through these services, it is essential that you review their privacy policy. If you are a member of a social media website, the interfaces may permit the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information.

5. Security of Personal Information
Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. It is important to note that no internet data is 100% secure.
You understand that your content (not including credit card information), may be transferred unencrypted and involve (a) transmissions over various networks; and (b) changes to conform and adapt to technical requirements of connecting networks or devices. Credit card information is always encrypted during transfer over networks.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. For Data Retention, please refer to point 7 below.
We do not take any responsibility for the way in which your personal information is used by third party shipping providers that you have chosen.
We will not be held responsible for unauthorised access to your personal information.

6. Data Retention
When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

7. Access to your Personal Information
You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.
In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

8. Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information
It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records.

9. Policy Updates
We reserve the right to modify this Policy at any time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. This Policy must be read in addition to the Terms and Conditions as listed on our website. This policy is available on our website.

10. Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries
If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

hello@wilfredeco.com.au


Net Orders Checkout

Item Price Qty Total
Subtotal $0.00
Shipping
Total

Shipping Address

Shipping Methods